Name:Longhouse south-west of Gisperdown, South Brent

Site of a possible longhouse visible as earthworks to the south-west of Gisperdown farmstead
Pottery sherds found gisperdown. Dated from medieval period to 18th century. Retained by owner. Found on longhouse site. A group of pottery sherds found on or near the site of the deserted farmhouse about 200m south west of gisperdown, covering dates from medieval to 18th century. It includes three early jug handles, and fragments of cooking pots bowls etc. Examined by john allen of exeter museum and described as follows:- handles 1 & 2 medieval of local (dartmoor) clay with mica inclusions. Handle 3 lead glazed 16th -17th century ware probably from a kiln in bridgtown, totnes. Handle of basket handled pot with splash of greenish lead glaze.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Low earthworks of probabale medieval longhouse and associated fragmentary boundaries located about 200 metres south-west of Gisperdown Farm

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Faint outline of rectangular building visible on the aerial photography.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, Page 250-255 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

Site visited in 1978.
SX 6982 6287 Site of a longhouse to the south-west of Gisperdown farmstead.
Low earthworks of longhouse proportions. About 200 metres south-west of Gisperdown Farm and about 20 metres from a field bank is a house platform of longhouse proportions with faint traces of an enclosing yard on the hillside behind. Some slight walling still remains with one or two large granite stones showing through the turf. One shaped stone with door jamb recess was removed by the owner. On the other side of the field bank are three sides of a smaller rectangular piece of walling and the bank itself is reported by the owner of Gisperdown as being of a different structure in the length that corresponds to the fourth wall. Pottery fragments dating from the Medieval period have been found on or near the site. The site is visible on the 1946 aerial photograph. Possible longhouse in enclosed land, attached to a field boundary. Another boundary of a short distance lies the other side of the longhouse.
SX 6982 6287 A group of pottery sherds were found on or near the site of a deserted farmhouse 200m south-west of Gisperdown over a 20 year period. Dated from the Medieval period to 18th century. Retained by owner. Collection includes three early jug handles, and fragments of cooking pots bowls etc. Examined by John Allen of Exeter Museum and described as follows:-
Jug handles 1 & 2 Medieval of local (Dartmoor) clay with mica inclusions.
Jug handle 3 lead glazed 16th -17th century ware probably from a kiln in Bridgtown, Totnes. Handle of basket handled pot with splash of greenish lead glaze.
Also earthenware fragment of possible 15th century candlestick recorded.