Name:Bank barn at East Mill, Bishops Nympton

Remains of a two storey bank barn.

• BANK BARN (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Barn depicted, the northernmost building of a broadly L-shaped range. A rectangular building extends southwards from the east end of the barn and another, small building is shown on the north side of the building.

Barn depicted with a possibly open-fronted building extending southwards from the east end.

Gilham, G., 2021, Structural inspection report for planning permission application purposes. Re-use of rural redundant building. Barn off of Silcombe Hill, Bish Mill, South Molton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV365043.

Structural inspection report of a redundant bank barn undertaken in advance of an application to convert. The barn is built into sloping ground to the south, with the west, north and east walls forming retaining walls at ground level, built off bedrock. Constructed of cob and stone, the western wall being completely of stone. The walls show evidence of blocked openings. Only the western half of the roof remains now clad with slate and steel sheets. The surviving roof strusses have shouldered king posts with bracing struts. The first floor remains only at the west end.
The building originally extended southwards at the east end but collapsed following a vehicular impact. It is understood that the owner would like to rebuild this section.

Barn depicted. Marked as East Mill.