Name:Site of Hennabury Farm, South Brent

Summary

Remains of farmstead consisting of one building. Farmstead also known as Hennaberry and Henbury. Depicted on the tithe map and apportionment with adjacent five fields. No outbuildings but a small court adjoining the building. Remains of the structure fairly substantial in the late 1970s.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Area of ridge and furrow medieval cultivation ridges with building remains in deserted farmstead known as Hennaberry, as well as remains of possible prehistoric hut circle east of Didworthy

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Unknown, Marley Map Book Vol 1, Record Office: 217/3/21 (Record Office Collection). SDV336186.

Field names recorded as 'Lower Field', 'Crooked field', 'Wreathy Field', 'Lane-head field' and 'Henbury plot'.

Depicted on the Tithe map (596). Field names are: 'Lower Field', 'Crooked Park', 'Reeve Field', 'Didford Lane End Field' and 'Hennaberry Plot'.

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Robinson, R., 1977, Hennabury; deserted farmstead in South Brent, Sketch plan included (Worksheet). SDV161663.

(Visited May 1977) Farm site, Hennabury; remains of building. The site of Hennabury can still be seen with stone walls still standing to a height of about 2.0 metres (maximum). It can be identified both in the Tithe apportionment (1843) and the Marley map book (1808 although some go back to 1780 - this one is undated), and at both dates its land holding consists of the same five adjacent fields. It is not shown with any outbuildings on either map but with a small court adjacent to the building.
Built of slate rubble the building is rectangular, measuring 11.0 metres by 5.0 metres (wall thickness 0.75 metres) with occasional dressed granite quoins. No trace of fireplace at south end but the large heap of fallen rubble could indicate one at the north end.

Remains of the building depicted on the modern mapping.