Name:Roman road to north of Northgate Lane, Honiton

Summary

The interpretation of a long low bank visible on LiDAR imagery to the north-east of White Cross as as a possible Roman road suggests that, in turn, the aligning field boundaries to the north of Northgate Lane may also mark the course of the road. The onward course of the road is faintly visible as cropmarks on the RAF aerial photos beyond Cheeseway Ash. The road converges with two possible routes down towards Honiton at Northcote Hill Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON
Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON
Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The possible line of a Roman road is visible across fields to the north of Northgate Lane.

Field boundaries to the north of Northgate Lane align with a long low bank visible on LiDAR imagery to the north-east of White Cross.

Watts, S., 2022, Roman road to east of Honiton (Interpretation). SDV365061.

The interpretation of a long low bank visible on LiDAR imagery to the north-east of White Cross as as a possible Roman road suggests that, in turn, the aligning field boundaries to the north of Northgate Lane may also mark the course of the road. It was previously suggested to have run along the lane itself.
The closeness of the boundary of Coppins is coincidental as this is modern. The onward continuation of the road is faintly visible as cropmarks on the RAF aerial photo across the fields beyond Cheeseway Ash.
The road converges with two possible routes down towards Honiton at Northcote Hill Farm.