Name:Yalland medieval settlement, south of Dockwell Ridge, South Brent

Medieval settlement at Yalland to the south of Dockwell Ridge

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walls of a Bronze Age circular enclosure containing two hut circles, Yalland Medieval Rabbit Warren and two medieval longhouses at Shipley Tor

• Pastscape: 441977

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Robinson, R., Yallands deserted farm site (Worksheet). SDV161748.

Visited at some point in September 1977. Two buildings are to be found immediately east of the rabbit bury on the east side of the field about two thirds of the way down the slope. There are two platforms cut into the hillside, one with the long axis down the slope and the other, higher one, with the long axis along the contour. The walls of structure 'A' are very ruinous, 0.5 metres high at most and widely scattered, a face only being discernible in a few places. The higher of the two and set along the contour measures about 25.0 metres by 4.0 metres internally. No wall is clear on the uphill side, but a 1.0 metre drop occurs to the level of the platform. A possible doorway opening of about 1.0 metre occurs 7.0 metres from the south-west corner. The north-east wall is very doubtful. Structure 'B' is positioned with the long axis running down the hill slope. A large pile of stones at the upper end may represent a chimney breast. The width of the building is about 4.0 metres internally, length at least 10.0 metres but possibly more. The hill falls steeply at 16.0 metres so this is the maximum length that may have existed. The 1948 Royal Air Force aerial photographs show these two sites faintly. Other details: Sketch plan included.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 2278 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4042-4043 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Royal Air Force, 1953, RAF/58/1110, 0044 (Aerial Photograph). SDV161743.

Earthworks of two longhouse sites, Yalland. Other details: table.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 157 (Un-published). SDV150434.

The medieval site is at approximately SX68986320 with one building 25.0 metres by 4.0 metres and the other 10.0 metres by 4.0 metres. A very poor eroded longhouse built across the slope of the land in modern enclosures. A possible open sided outhouse nearby and a modern rabbit bury. Fragments of ancient enclosures in the area. (Sketch dated 6/6/1967)

(16/12/1977) At SX 69026322 is a rectangular depression 17.0 metres by 4.7 metres overall, with depth of
0.6 metres, which is the supposed site of a Medieval longhouse. There is no trace of any walling. Between this site and the nearby pillow mound there is another, amorphous depression approximately 8.0 metres by 4.5 metres again with no trace of walling.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR SF1743, 30-32 (Aerial Photograph). SDV161746.

These features are not at all clear from either the National Monuments Record 1980 or Royal Air Force 1948 aerial photograph. There are a number of banks visible which are most likely part of this deserted medieval settlement but no longhouses as such could be identified during the project.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, Yallands deserted farm site (Worksheet). SDV161740.

Site visited on 26th June 1985 (Robinson, R., Griffith, F. M. and Cave Penny(?)) The site was under bracken, but it is clear that the complex of longhouses, pillow mounds and fields is more extensive and more complicated than previously thought. It will repay detailed survey.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Yalland Warren is included on list; no further information provided.