Name:Hydroelectric power plant in Old Walls Wood

Summary

Hydroelectric power plant constructed in the 1990s, replacing the previous 1930s power house (MDV133548) was recorded during walkover survey in 2006. Important in context of the development of the use of sustainable energy nationally.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): 23/09/2022

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• HYDROELECTRIC POWER STATION (Constructed, Late 20th Century - 1990 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

Marchand, J., 2006, Archaeology within Old Walls Woods, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV365064.

A number of features which are all associated with the Old Walls micro hydro plant, from the weir and water intake, the sluice gate, the spillway, the leat and the turbine house were noted during 2006 walkover survey.
Nationally important in terms of the development of sustainable energy use; all of the complex will in the future be seen as being nationally important archaeologically (despite dating from the 1990s).