Name:Newlands Brake medieval settlement, South Brent

Summary

Remains of a farm site, Newlands Brake, consisting of a two-roomed longhouse and small building on the East Glaze. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and surviving stone-walls of Bronze Age parallel reaves, field system and hut circles on Corringdon Ball and Treeland Downs, Bronze Age hut circles and medieval settlement at Newland's Brakes and pillow mounds on south side of Corringdon Ball

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1953, 58/1110, 0050 (Aerial Photograph). SDV157241.

SX 667607. A deserted Medieval site, including two buildings and enclosures at Corringdon Newlands Brake, South Brent.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, Number 23 (Un-published). SDV150434.

A substantial two-roomed longhouse with lean-to, of dry stone construction in enclosures on the west bank of the East Glaze Brook. The house stands in deciduous wood and for that reason has not become turfed over. 40 yards north of the longhouse, a large hut circle has been incorporated in the enclosure system. A small three sided building lies a short distance upstream, its open side is towards the brook. This structure may have been related with tin mining on the East Glaze but was not a blowing house as there is no associated leat.

(04/08/1977) (SX 66776062) In an enclosed area of woodland at Newland's Brakes are the remains of two buildings with a length of walling forming a partial enclosure (see large-scale plan).
The larger building is 14.0m. x 6.0m. overall with walls 0.8m. thick and a maximum height of 1.2m. of dry-stone construction.
The adjacent smaller building is 10.0m. x 3.0m. overall with similar wall construction and size. The walls are faced on the exterior, and partially on the interior, with orthostats. The enclosure wall is double-faced with orthostats, and it seems likely that it was a prehistoric field boundary wall that was later built up and utilised as part of the building complex. The date and purpose of the buildings cannot be determined with accuracy.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D. and at 1:200 for AO. Records.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets (Worksheet). SDV340722.

In Newlands Brake, Corringdon, two buildings identified by Mrs C Linehan. In April 1978 three buildings were identified the main longhouse site as described, a smaller rectangular building further north against the bank of the East Glaze and another smaller rectangular building that appears to be a rebuilding of a prehistoric hut circle, one of a group on Corringdon Ball, lying immediately west of the cornditch bounding Newlands Brakes, i.e.: just inside the wood. No name for the farmstead has yet been found, but the land tax of 1747 may be relevant - 'William Bickford for Sagwills late Newlands'. Other details: Worksheet/sketch.

Not visible on RAF 1948 aerial photographs.

'Longhouse' shown as a rectangular building on the east side of East Glaze Brook to the south-west of 'Corringdon Ball field system'.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Corringdon-Newlands brake included in list. No further information provided.

Rectangular building shown on modern mapping with a small rectangular building attached to the south-east side and a U- shaped section of walling to the south.