Name:Stroll or droveway, Warmacombe Farm

Summary

The stroll links the buildings and yard at Warmacombe with the open Moor and would have been used for taking stock to and from the Moor as well as affording them shelter during stormy weather. Recorded during walkover survey of Higher Warmacombe Wood in 2006. The beech trees planted along one side are an attractive feature of the stroll, of historic interest is some graffiti carved on one of the trunks, apparently the work of a Second World War American soldier stationed in the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• DROVE ROAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Marchand, J., 2006, Archaeology within Warmacombe Wood, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV365067.

The stroll is of importance in the local context and the stone walls should be maintained in their historic form. The beech trees planted along one side are an attractive feature of the stroll, of historic interest is some graffiti carved on one of the trunks, apparently the work of a Second World War American soldier stationed in the area.

'Path' shown on the modern mapping, leading east-west from the farm.