Name:24 Downeshead Lane, Crediton

Early 19th century brick house forming one side of the entrance to Buller Square.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

The plot (1078), incuding 24-27 Downeshead Lane and Buller Square, is shown on the Tithe Map but there is no record in the Apportionment and no buildings are shown on the map. However, Buller Square is considered to be late 16th century in origin with the front, brick building of No. 24 being added in the early 19th century.

House shown.

Department of Environment, 1972, Urban District of Crediton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV39769.

Nos 1 to 4, Buller Square, off Downeshead Lane. Probably early 17th century. With No 24 Downhead Lane, form 3 sides of a cobbled court, one side being a range of outbuildings. Two storey, cob walls (part of No 24, the main part on to Downhead Lane is red brick, early 19th century). Thatched, wing of No 24 on to court includes two light casements at first floor, leaded. Interior: No 4, massive shop chamfered hewn beams, massive joists, exposed post and corbed, window seats, 18th century cupboard. Site associated with monks of St Boniface (7th century). Form a group with No 24 Downhead Lane.

Devon County Council, 1974, 24 Downeshead Lane, Crediton (Ground Photograph). SDV365073.

The buildings in Buller Square and the north side of 24 Downeshead Lane are rendered but the fronts of No 24 and the adjacent building on the south side of the entrance to the square are both brickwork, presenting a visual link.

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Crediton UD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350758.

Notification that 24 Downeshead Lane has been removed from the List. It was listed as part of Nos 1 - 4 Buller Square.

Google, 2022, Google Streetview (Website). SDV364676.

Symmetrical brick-built house with a central doorway, windows either side and a chimney stack at each end. Above the doorway is a brick-infilled window reveal. The blue plaque on the wall relates to Buller Square.

No 24 fronts one side of the entrance to Buller Square.