Name:Agricultural buildings at Colsworthy, Yarncombe

Summary

The remains of two buildings which are shown on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map, one of which may incorporate part of a building depicted on the earlier Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARNSCOMBE

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The buildings are not shown on the Tithe Map, which depicts instead a settlement just to the north-west called Colsworthy. A separate building is shown to the west of the main group of buildings and it is possible that it or part of it was incorporated within one of the later buildings (the later buildings are on a different alignment).

The two buildings, one open-fronted, and aligned east-west, are shown on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map with a yard in front, adjoining an orchard to the south. The settlement of Colsworthy is no longer extant.

The buildings are marked as a ruin.