Name:Possible longhouse at Badworthy, South Brent

Remains of a possible longhouse at Badworthy later used as a barn

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) LONGHOUSE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • BARN (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Rectangular building shown on mid 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment lists '943' at 'Lower Badworthy' as 'Barn'. More buildings at 'Lower Badworthy' are shown on the north side of the road.

Rectangular building shown on 19th century map.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist, Sketch (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Visited in May 1978. Remains of building, possible longhouse, Badworthy. In field Ordnance Survey '211' (Tithe Map field number '943') is a rectangular building now in use as a barn and refuse dump on the south side of the road from Didworthy to Higher Badworthy. It may be merely a barn but the size and proportions suggest that it could have originated as a small farmhouse on the longhouse plan. The south west wall has a wide area of tumble and could possibly be a chimney breast. The whole site is very difficult to examine as the north east end is deep in cattle slurry and the south west end filled with rubbish, old iron etc. Length 17.4 metres, width 6.00 metres.

ADAS, 1995, Badworthy (Worksheet). SDV151919.

Visited on 21st February 1995.