Name:Barn on the edge of Penstave Copse, South Brent

Summary

No longer extant. Depicted on the Tithe Map, this isolated barn structure is not shown on any of the later historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• BARN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

(August 1978) A barn is shown on the South Brent Tithe apportionment a few hundred metres south-east of Binnamore above the River Avon on the right bank. The Tithe apportionment entry:reads:- "Dukes ans peeps Binnamore. 1034 barn and waste".
The site is now only traceable by slight unevenness in the ground and a few boulders lying around. The field boundaries in the area of the barn are now slightly altered.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, Recording sheet (Worksheet). SDV159824.

21/2/1995 No remains of structure in situ; many boulders strewn across area indicate demolished stone building.