Name:Threshing barn at Patchill Farm, Thrushelton

Summary

Typical example of a Devon corn barn with central, buttressed double doors which originally flanked a threshing floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHRUSHELTON

• THRESHING BARN (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Child, P, 2004, Countryside Stewardship. Patchill Farm, Lewdown (Correspondence). SDV365114.

Typical example of a Devon corn barn with central, buttressed double doors which originally flanked a threshing floor, and few other openings. The barn is not a single build but has walls of various periods. The front wall is of cob, the other walls of stone. There are pigeon holes to the north of the doors on the yard elevation. The roof structure has been replaced but its hipped ends probably reflect the original.
A lean-to stone-built extension on the south end was possible a trap house. To the rear of the barn is a horse engine house.

Building shown.