Name:Ornamental Tree Ring, Coryton, West Devon

Summary

A possible ornamental hexagonal tree ring is depicted on the late 19th century map. The enclosure earthwork is also visible on LiDar imagery.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• TREE ENCLOSURE RING (XIX - 1840 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

The hexagonal enclosure is not shown but instead an open field is depicted, named Allen's Down.

The open field shown on the earlier tithe map is now divided in two with a field boundary defining the division. Part way along this field boundary are trees within a hexagonal enclosure, possibly an ornamental tree ring. A trig point is also shown in the middle of the enclosure.

Tress with a hexagonal enclosure is depicted. A trig point is also shown.

Earthwork of a hexagonal enclosure is visible although the northeast boundary of the enclosure is faint. An earthwork of the field boundary appears to cut through (partially) the hexagonal enclosure.

Several trees within a hexagonal enclosure is depicted on modern mapping