Name:Drainage system, north-west of Pottington, Pilton West

Summary

Linear ridges separated by ditches on aerial photographs taken between 2006 and 2013 and on Lidar captured between 2007 and 2014. They are interpreted as field drains associated with late 19th century or early 20th century reclamation.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• DRAINAGE SYSTEM (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1801 AD (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))

Regular linear ridges approximately 2.5 metres wide and separated by ditches approximately 0.1 to 0.2 metres deep are visible on aerial photographs taken between 2006 and 2013 and on Lidar captured between 2007 and 2014. The area is marked as marsh on Ordnance Survey mapping from 1889 and is therefore probably field drains associated with late 19th century or early 20th century reclamation.