Name:Ridge and furrow on Aish Ridge, South Brent

Area of south-west by north-east aligned ridge and furrow on Aish Ridge to the west of Aish hamlet.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4078-4079 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

(October 1977) Earthworks. Ridge and furrow, Aish Ridge. The fairly level summit of Aish Ridge shows long parallel ridges running roughly north-east to south-west. These are at approx. 12m intervals and are parallel to the group of long narrow fields to the west of the lane leading out to Aish Ridge from Gribblesdown.
The whole area west of the hamlet of Aish shows a field pattern that may be a remnant of an open field system that was enclosed early, the lane out of Aish makes several right angled turns through blocks of fields in which the axis of the long narrow shape runs differently. Three fields bear the name 'Landscove' all indicative of an open field system. The pattern of the land ownership too, from the Tithe apportionment of 1843 is very fragmented two different owners having called fields "Ridge Park", lying adjacent to each other. All ownership is from farms centred at the hamlet of Aish in 1843. It seems likely from this evidence that the ridge and furrow system on Aish Ridge represents an extension of an open field system that was for some reason never enclosed but has remained common land.

Possible area of ridge and furrow near enclosure SX66NE/134. Visible on RAF 1948 aerial photograph.

Ridge and furrow clearly visible on the lidar data over the whole of the Aish Ridge area.