Name:Thornhill, Harrowbeer

Summary

Dates to the later 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, this is one of the few dwellings that originally occupied this area; now lies on the edge of a modern estate.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XIX to Edwardian - 1875 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

The late 19th century historic map shows a range of buildings here; a pair of small square structures (possible dwellings), with attached range of smaller structures on the southern side. Irregularly shaped plot is depicted to the south-east of the range, with narrow finger of land extending northwards.
Lies to the north of Harrowbeer; at this time there are few other houses in the area, although Heath Cottage to the south-east also existed by this time.

Apparently largely unchanged at the time of the early 20th century historic map, although a small outbuilding has added to north of house and addition shown to the south-east of the building group.

'Thornhill' is depicted on the modern mapping; now lies on the western edge of a modern housing estate.