Name:Inscribed stone in unfinished wall on Aish Ridge

Summary

The initials "R. O. 1808" in a square cartouche are carved on the top surface of a roughly cubic granite boulder on Aish Ridge. This is one of a row of large stones that appear to be part of an unfinished newtake wall. The stone has slot cutting halfway down on its vertical sides which for some reason has been abandoned.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• SLOTCUT STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1808 AD (Between))
  • BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? (Between) to 1808 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist, Page 268 of 821 (Un-published). SDV137445.

(October 1977) The initials "R. O. 1808" in a square cartouche are carved on the top surface of a roughly cubic granite boulder on Aish Ridge. This is one of a row of large stones that appear to be part of an unfinished newtake wall (Q. V. ). The stone has slot cutting halfway down on its vertical sides which for some reason has been abandoned.
Slot cut stone on Aish Ridge, the 9th in the row of set boulders which appear to be an unfinished newtake wall running north-east by south-west from the field wall on the western side of Aish Ridge. It is 3'6" high and roughly square and on the top are carved the initials "R. O. 1808". The slot cutting is about halfway down on the vertical sides.