Name:Greenway Court, Galmpton

Summary

Predecessor to the present Greenway House, Greenway Court was built for Otho Gilbert in the 16th century. It was described in 1630 as a 'delightful dwelling'. The Tudor mansion was replaced by the present house in the later 18th century. The latter incorporates some reused masonry.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• MANSION HOUSE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Watkin, H. R., 1918, Proceedings at the fifty-seventh annual meeting, 32-37 (Article in Serial). SDV336919.

Greenway was built for Otho Gilbert on the occasion of his marriage. He was grandson of the Otho Gilbert who was Sheriff of Devon in 1475 and lived at Compton Castle. Otho Gilbert of Greenway was the father of seafarer, Sir Humphrey Gilbert who died at sea in 1583. Humphrey's older brother, Sir John Gilbert was also Sherriff of Devon. He is recorded as employing 160 Spanish prisoners of war on his estate, 'labouring in his garden in the levelling of his grounds' and who lived on board a ship close by.

Roberts, J., 1959, Sir John Gilbert (1536(?) - 96) (Article in Serial). SDV336921.

The manion was described in 1630 as a 'delightful dwelling'. It was the home of Sir John Gilbert, who became Sheriff of Devon in 1573 and much involved in maritime issues. He was supportive of his brother, Sir Humphrey Gilbert's expedition to Newfoundland and also that of his stepbrother, Sir Walter Raleigh to the Azores in 1586.

Dyer, M. J., 2002, Greenway, Galmpton: Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey: Part 1 (Report - Survey). SDV169254.

Greenway, comprising Greenway House, its gardens and Lower Greenway Farm, occupies an area of 112.5 hectares. It is first mentioned as La Grenewey in 1328 and in 1493 as Greynway. It is believed that the first house was built c.1530.

Dyer, M. J., 2003, Greenway, Galmpton, Devon: Archaeological Recording during the Installation of New Visitor Facilities, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV336097.

In 1588, Sir John Gilbert is said to have used Spanish prisoners of war from the Armada to landscape the garden and grounds. An early 17th century plaster overmantel in the house is said to have come form the first house.

Young, G. M., 2010, Greenway, Galmpton, Devon: Archaeological Recording During Refurbishment and Re-servicing Works 2007-8 Part 1: The House, 4-7 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347401.

No evidence of any in situ fabric from the earlier Tudor house was found during the refurbishment works of the present house. However a number of re-used masonry blocks, many with mouldings, in a number of different stone types, were observed in the existing fabric of both the main house and service wing. The re-used fragments are presumed to have come from the 16th century house, and suggest that this building was demolished as the new house was built. It has been suggested that the cross wing (the two storey block at the north end of the service wing) occupied the site of the east end of the Tudor house, and may even have re-used part of the structure of that building. No evidence was found to support the second hypothesis, but evidence was forthcoming that the west wall of the service wing, at its southern end at least, was seated on a cellar wall of the Tudor building.

Archaeological investigation by Exeter Archaeology has identified remains of the Tudor house and established its location and extent. Groundworks exposed a series of walls to the west and north of the standing Georgian house, and extending below it; further remains were identified inside an outbuilding known as the Coal House. Architectural fragments from this structure were also
recovered. A fine overmantel of c. 1600–30, presumably from Greenway Court, is now displayed in the Georgian house. No standing fabric relating to the earlier Greenway Court was found in the house of 1780, but the latter was shown to have had a very complex history of secondary alterations, the latest dating to the 1930s.