Name:Barn at Alston Farm, Malborough

Late 18th-19th century bank barn which formerly had a horse engine house on the rear elevation.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• BANK BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Barn with a horse engine house depicted on the west side of the yard.

Child, P., 1996, Alston (Correspondence). SDV141848.

A characteristic example of a bank barn, introduced to Devon in the late 18th and which continued to be built throughout the 19th century. The upper floor of such barns, typically used for grain storage and processing, were entered from the higher level ground behind. The lower floor generally used for animal housing and only accessible from the yard. The barn at Alston has cattle stalls in the lower part, although there are few entrances from the yard. It also has evidence of a former roundhouse on the rear elevation, which would have served a threshing machine.
It has unusual scissor trusses suggesting that the building was originally thatched; it is now clad with metal sheeting.
The building is of more than one phase, evidenced not only by the inscribed dates, 1792 and 1837 on two of the walls, but also because the walls display various phases of construction.