Name:Shippon at Great Dunstone

Summary

Farm building likely to date to the 18th or 17th century, according to assessment carried out in 2019. It is particularly notable due to the massive slab floor that survives here, which is likely to be unique in the west country.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))

Thorp, J., 2019, Barn 13, Shippon approx. 25m east of Great Dunstone, Widecombe, 1-11, figs and plates (Report - Assessment). SDV365152.

The shippon at Great Dunstone, which was assessed and recorded in 2019, lies to east of the farmhouse on a rough north-south axis. It now faces east onto a 20th century yard and backs onto a small orchard.
The shippon is particularly notable for the quality of its primary granite masonry. The author, with over forty years experience of recording vernacular buildings on Dartmoor, highlights the massive slab floor surviving here at Great Dunstone as potentially unique; certainly not seen before in a shippon, whether in a longhouse or not. Early stand-alone shippons are relatively rare on Dartmoor since so many of the older farmhouses were longhouses and most that do remain are relatively late. It is also a large shippon for the 18th century, never mind the mid 17th century. The building has undergone some alterations which detract from its historic significance, but the original building is still largely readable. In short the primary floor construction is rare, if not unique, not just on Dartmoor, but the westcountry in any type of stone.