Name:Horse engine house at Uppaton, Cornwood

Summary

Horse engine house at Uppaton is thought to date to the late 19th century. Assessed and recorded in 2019, it is significant as the rag slate roof must be one of a very few surviving examples left in Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1875 AD (Between) to 1885 AD (Between))

Thorp, J., 2019, Horse Engine House at Uppaton, Cornwood, 1-8, figs and plates (Report - Assessment). SDV363767.

Horse engine house recorded at Uppaton during 2019 assessment. Horse engine houses were most commonly provided on Devon farmsteads in the mid-late 19th century, although earlier 19th century examples are known. They represent a revolution in the processing of crops with the introduction of belt-driven machines, most obviously threshing machines,. which replaced the arduous slow and sweaty manual process of hand flailing the wheat harvest.
The Uppaton horse engine house is also significant as a component of a rebuilt west range to provide a first floor barn over shippons and a cartshed, all with more architectural pretension than the farmhouse. The rag slate roof must be one of a very few surviving examples left in Devon. See report for full detail.