Name:Memorial stone south of Brentmoor House, South Brent

Summary

Memorial stone, Brentmoor House. Extant. Dated 1863, to daughter of Francis Meynell who died in a riding accident in 1865. Noted to be overgrown, and inscription fading in 2003.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• COMMEMORATIVE STONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV137185.

Vis=-/3/1978 (robinson, r. ). In the grounds of brentmoor house in the valley of the avon above the river shipley is a memorial stone to the daughter of francis meynell of brentmoor house who was killed in a riding accident near the spot. Its lettering is now very indistinct but is quoted by page. This monument standing 5ft high is finely made of a close grained granite, the lettering being unusually accurately cut for such a rock. It stands on a wooded granite crag about 20 yards from the west bank of the avon just north of the gateway to the brentmoor house land across the road to the avon dam.

Memorial stone, brentmoor house. Extant. Dated 1863, to daughter of francis meynell.

Des=parish checklist/sketch.

Des=jenkinson, t. /dartmoor magazine/71(2003)42/letters; meynell memorial/copy in pf.

JENKINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23977.

The stone at one time had a distinctive poetic inscription on its face dedicated to the memory of margaret meynell who died in march 1865. Now overgrown, and inscription fading (jenkinson).