Name:Linhay at Bunksland Farm, East Anstey

Summary

Linhay adjoining the farmhouse. It was originally built as a separate structure, probably, in the 17th century but was later joined to the farmhouse. To achieve this the east wall of the farmhouse was removed and a new end wall inserted part way across the original lower bay of the house.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST ANSTEY

• LINHAY (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Lane, R., 2022, Bunksland, East Anstey, Devon. Historic building assessment and survey (Report - Survey). SDV364739.

The linhay appears to have originally built as a separate building, perhaps in the 17th century but was joined to the farmhouse in the 18th century, at which time it was also reroofed. The east wall of the farmhouse was removed and a new end wall constructed part way across the lower bay. The reason for the extension of the linhay and the resultant loss of space in the farmhouse is not clear.
Built of cob on stone footings, now with a corrugated iron roof.

Building shown.

Farmhouse and attached outbuildings, comprising hay barn to left and shippon to right. Farmhouse probably early C15, remodelled probably in late C16 or early C17, some C19 alterations and virtually unaltered since. Shippon probably C17, barn at left end circa 1880. Farmhouse and shippon rubble and cob. Farmhouse has corrugated asbestos roof, shippon corrugated.
See listing description for full details of farmhouse.
Date first listed: 11th May 1983