Name:Two mounds on Berry Head Common, Brixham

Summary

Two small but noticeable mounds on Berry Head Common proved, on excavation, to be redeposited Victorian soil. However, a flat shoe-horn shaped copper alloy plate with an anchor motif dating to the earlier 19th century was found beneath one of the mounds, just below the original ground surface.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• MOUND (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Armitage, P. L., 2008, Mysterious earth mounds, a WW2 'pig's tail', old toothpaste tubes, and a Napoleonic re-enactment/boot camp, 28 (Article in Serial). SDV365170.

Two small but noticeable mounds on Berry Head Common were excavated in 2008. Each was about 0.42m high and 3.7m and 4.7m diameter respectively. They appeared on sectioning to be redeposited soil, with a few scattered residual Victorian pot sherds. However, a flat shoe-horn shaped copper alloy object, about 12cm by 5cm, with an anchor motif was found just below the original ground surface, underneath one of the mounds. The motif appears to be the same as that used on the buttons worn by Royal Naval Masters 1807-1832.