Name:House Plots, northwest of Knappdown Farm, Combe Martin

Summary

Small enclosures or depressions are visible as earthworks on Lidar imagery at the northwest end of a field system, either side of Vellacott Lane. The earthworks could relate to house plots associated with mining smallholdings rather then mining remains which are recorded in the wider landscape.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• HOUSE? (XV to XVIII - 1401 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362956.

Small enclosures or depressions at the northwest end of a field system, either side of Vellacott Lane.

Horner, B., 2022, Earthworks, Knappdown, Combe Martin (Interpretation). SDV365178.

The lidar imagery show small enclosures or depressions at the northwest end of a field system, either side of Vellacott Lane. The earthworks could relate to house plots associated with mining smallholdings rather then mining remains which are recorded in the wider landscape, though there probably is a belt of opencast mining between Vellacott and Knapp Down Lanes.