Name:Alleged pillow mounds, Middlebrook

Two pillow mounds were alleged at this location but could not be found during field investigation.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• PILLOW MOUND? (Unknown date)

Des=parish checklist. Earthworks. Pillow mounds or trial pits on left bank of middle brook.
Vis=-/12/1977 (robinson, r. ). On the north side of the middle brook valley are three mounds possibly not old.
Vis=i) about 150m from the structure at sx66356344 approx north east of it. This is an elongated rectangular mound measuring about 18m x 4m and about 1m high with a gap nearly to the ground level across the centre and a definite ditch on the uphill side. The long axis lies obliquely across the slope of the ground. This very much resembles a pillow mound although there is no record of warrening in the vicinity. It appears to be of soil, grass covered.
Vis=ii) about 50m south east of this is a more irregular mound, roughly circular with no clear ditch. It lies on more level ground and is grass covered. Max length 15m max width 10m. There are many rabbit holes among the soil of which this is made and the average height is 1/2-1m but very irregular.
Vis=iii) 50m south east from the previous mound is a similar one but low irregular and ill-defined. All three mounds lie on the left bank of the middle brook on a line roughly parallel with its course.

(10/05/1979) These pillow mounds were not located during field investigation.

Possible pillow mound visible on RAF 1946 aerial photographs. There may be traces of further mounds.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 21/01/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[442045 / SX66SE96] SX 663634. Two pillow mounds near the engine shed at Middlebrook. Possibly as late as the early 19th century (citing R. Robinson, undated).