Name:Cistern in garden of Rock Cottage, South Brent

Summary

In 1978, the owners of Rock Cottage discovered a rectangular brick built tank structure with slate floor set into the ground in garden of the property. Measured 190cm x 75cm x 95cm deep (internal). Examined by Frank Booker (industrial expert) who suggested a probable 19th century date and domestic function.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CISTERN (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist, Sketch included (Worksheet). SDV151046.

(May 1978) SX 6952 6068 Domestic cistern. Site of. Slate built cistern, purpose unknown. 'Rock on the aune'.
In the garden of 'The Rock' South Brent, between the house and river the owners of the house uncovered in 1978, a buried structure consisting of a rectangular brickbuilt tank with slate floor, let into the ground measuring 190cm x 75cm x 95cm deep (internal). In the opinion of Mr Frank Booker who examined this structure it is probably 19th century and domestic in character.