Name:BUILDING in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Remains of buildings, ne flank of three barrows. Date uncertain. Vis=estimated -/-/1979 (robinson, r. ). Two very ruinous structures resembling crude stone built shelters lie on the north east slope of three barrows, approx due south of the small barrow recorded at sx656629, at a distance of roughly 200m. One lies about 30m north west of the other. Most northerly crude low walls enclosing area about 7m x 3m with the long axis up and down the slope. Southerly - south east and slightly downhill from the first. Very crude walling enclosing rectangle about 5m x 3m with rounded corners with the long axis up and down the slope. There is a definite platform cut into the slope, but the whole structure seems to be sunk below ground level even at the lower end. The walls are 1/2-1m high at the lower end, very crude with small stones, while at the upper end there is just a drop of level. It is just possible that this structure is a rebuilt hut circle but it could equally well be recent. Mr norman hand of south brent remembers some activity here between the wars by a youth group or similar while on holiday.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• SHELTER (Unknown date)