Name:Enclosure 'C' within settlement north-east of Wedlake Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

Enclosure 'C' of 160 metres by 75 metres with walls 2.2 metres wide by 0.4 metres high on the south side of the settlement to the north-east of Wedlake Farm and to the west of Colly Brook with associated hut circles

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Enclosures & Hut Circles' shown on early 20th century map. Northern part of an enclosure shown with five associated hut circles.

Enclosure 'C' at Wedlake settlement is a long irregular shaped feature extending to the south with eight associated hut circles. The walls are fragmentary and seem to have been poorly built with small stones piled against a single line of slabs.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure shown on survey with gaps in the southern and western boundaries.

Parts of enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Most of enclosure shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes an enclosed stone hut circle settlement situated on a gentle south-facing slope of White Tor overlooking the valley of the Colly Brook. Thirteen stone hut circles are associated with three separate enclosures.The third enclosure which is irregular in shape, has internal maximum dimensions of circa 160 metres north to south by 75 metres west to east and is defined by an orthostat wall 2.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. Two apparent gaps in the western and southern walls respectively may be the result of limited stone robbing or more likely the walls remain buried beneath an accumulation of peat.