Name:Enclosure within field system north-east of Godsworthy on Langstone Moor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Irregular shaped enclosure of 56 metres north to south by 37 metres east to west on the west side of the field system to the north-east of Godsworthy on Langstone Moor with a possible hut circle on the southern boundary

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card, 1980, SX57NW71, SX57NW71 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV232136.

Visited on 18th October 1980. A prehistoric field system of about 2.25 hectares, centred at SX 53307778, situated on a fairly steep southern slope. The fields average 0.25 hectares and are basically rectilinear the east and west boundaries being prominent lynchets 0.6 metres high, accentuated and distorted by alignment with the limestone bedding planes. The field banks average 2.0 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. A Medieval or later field boundary extends around the north-eastern perimeter of the system. No huts were found during investigation though it is unlikely that the area was devoid of settlement.

Irregular shaped enclosure identified.

The slight remains of what was once a large settlement across the summit of the ridge above Lower Godsworthy Farm. An irregular shaped enclosure occupies the western side of the field system with a possible hut circle '4' attached to the south side.

Enclosure visible on aerial photogrpah.

The monument includes a Prehistoric irregular aggregate field system, stone hut circles, a medieval field, a clearance cairn and animal shelter situated on a south-west facing slope overlooking the valley of the Colly Brook.