Name:Rectilinear enclosure on Cudlipptown Down, Peter Tavy

Summary

Rectilinear enclosure of 49 metres by 51 metres on the south side of the reave traversing Cudlipptown Down containing five hut circles

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a bronze age settlement along a reave as well as a medieval field system and two farmsteads and post-medieval or earlier tin streamworking remains and trial pits on Cudlipptown Down

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1975, OS/75/369, 172 (Aerial Photograph). SDV254607.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX5479, 3/120 (Aerial Photograph). SDV226229.

Photograph taken on 20th May 1977.

The other two huts are free standing within the enclosure.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card, 1979, SX57NW86, SX57NW86 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV278184.

A small enclosed settlement of 0.25 hectares is centred at SX 54417921 on a slight north slope in rough pasture. The rectilinear enclosure, with sides of 47.0 metres, is formed by rubble walling 1.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres high which links three of the five huts (see illustration). A natural 'lynchet' from east to west subdivides the enclosure into two terraces. All the huts are of Type 1.
A: A circular scoop 2.7 metres by 3.0 metres in diameter, levelled up to a height of 0.5 metres on the north side and with a few protruding perimeter stones but no obvious entrance.
B: Levelled and of 6.3 metres internal diameter with rubble walling 1.0 metre wide and up to 0.7 metres high where in situ boulders are incorporated. No entrance is visible but a quantity of clearance stone has been thrown into the interior.
C: A hut with walling of single blocks 0.4 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, with an internal diameter of 4.5 metres and an entrance gap at the north east.
D: A hut of 6.6 metres internal diameter, cut into the hillside to a depth of 0.5 metres. Walling of single slabs and blocks, 0.5 metres wide and up to 0.4 metres high, supplemented by some external rubble. No entrance is visible.
E: Levelled to a height of 0.7 metres on the north to make a platform 5.1 metres by 3.5 metres with an entrance gap on the north-west. The walling, 1.0 metres wide and 0.4 metres high, is of single blocks with external rubble.
Settlement surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500. See ground photographs.

Enclosure within modern agricultural land to the north of White Tor. Incomplete circuit.

(05/02/1988) SX 5441 7921. A settlement comprising four hut circles and the remains of associated enclosure is situated on a moderate slope in medium clitter 500 metres north of White Tor.
Three hut circles: "C" "D" and "E" are linked by perimeter walling of the central enclosure south of the reave: they appear to pre-date the enclosure walls. Hut circle "B" may have been on the same perimeter but robbing has removed any relationship.
The hut circles are as described by authority 2 with the following additions:
"A" SX 5439 7921 This scoop feature is possibly an annexe to hut "B"
"B" SX 5440 7921 A very fragmentary hut circle, appearing as a ring of stones and boulders.
"C" SX 5440 7918 A subcircular hut circle. No entrance is evident.
"D" SX 5441 7917
"E" SX 5443 7920 There are clear traces of double-faced walling to this hut circle. It is very well preserved; the best of the group.

'Cudlipptown Down East' settlement. Four huts remain in the upper rectangular enclosure, bisected by the present field wall.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(25/08/2004) Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey Visit. The huts and small enclosure remain as described in 1988. They lie in short-cropped grass and are in a stable condition.

Enclosure and hut circles visible on the aerial photography.

Visible on aerial photograph.