HER Number:MDV133735
Name:Boundary stone at north-east corner of the Wedlake enclosures on Peter Tavy Great Common, Peter Tavy

Summary

Boundary stone incised 'PTG 1' at the north-east corner of the Wedlake enclosures on Peter Tavy Great Common was one of a pair defining the northern limit of a sett for quarrying granite in 1847

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 96, Map 31, Site 'b' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Boundary stone 'b' incised 'PTG 1' at the corner of the Wedlake enclosures on Peter Tavy Great Common was one of a pair defining the northern limit of a sett for quarrying granite granted by the Duchy in 1847 to Edgcombe and White of Tavistock. The other stone on the west bank of the Walkham.