Name:Possible cist on Raddick Hill

Summary

Possible cist built into outer wall of an enclosure noted in 2016 and again in 2019. One stone is set vertically across the pound wall, with another stone aligned with the wall; possible side and end of a cist. Further large stones downslope may represent another side stone and cap stone.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CIST? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Parks, D., 2022, Raddick Hill south-east pound cist (Correspondence). SDV365231.

(22/07/2019) Possible cist visited on Raddick Hill in 2019. SX 57712 70827 (recorded using Garmin GPS).
Originally recorded by B. Radcliffe: "Possible cist found by RH Bruce (11/02/2016). A stone set vertically across a section of the pound wall, with another stone aligned with the wall, the two giving the appearance of a side and end of a cist. There are two large stones downslope within the pound, possibly another sidestone and capstone. The Dartmoor National Park Authority archaeologist happened to be on hand, and agreed it is a possible cist."
Visited by author on 22/07/2019 and photographed - looks very much like a cist embedded in a pound wall.