Name:Bridge east of Wooder Farm

Summary

Mortared, single span road bridge to the south-west of the listed bridge. Feather and tare marks on lintels only. At least two lintels replaced in concrete and steel, others disturbed.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1992, Weak Clapper Bridge Consultation, 822a (Report - non-specific). SDV321415.

Stead, P. M., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Devon County Council Clapper Bridges, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV138740.

Wooder Bridge. Mortared. Single span. Feather and tare marks on lintels only. At least two lintels replaced in concrete and steel, others disturbed. Other details: DCC ref 822a.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Dartmoor Clapper Bridge Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV138745.

(13/11/1993) Parapet walls formed by stone hedge banks. Photograph and sketch with approximate measurements included.

McCallum, D., 1993, Photograph of bridge (Photograph). SDV216033.