Name:11 West Street, Axminster

New building infilling between the former Barclays Bank and the Post Office.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• SHOP (Built, Late 20th Century - 1975 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council Planning Department, 1975, Barclays Bank, Axminster (Ground Photograph). SDV365251.

Photo of the exterior of the Barclays Bank building showing an adjacent empty site. The scar of the north gable wall, the chimney and lower roof line of the former building that stood here can be seen against the adjoining building.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

The vacant site has been infilled. The frontage was designed to match the adjoining former Barclays Bank, although lacking the columns, with dressed stone for the ground floor and painted plaster above with sash windows.

Building shown.