Name:Buckland Bridge boundary stone

Summary

A previously unknown County Bridge marker (C Stone) was discovered in 2022 situated to the south of Buckland Bridge on a minor road between the village and Spitchwick. The stone is set against a low wall on the west side and is inscribed with a faint 'C'. This feature is depicted on the late 19th century historic map, but is not marked on later additions and was described in 2022 as being 'completely moss covered'.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XIX - 1875 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

'Stone' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map to the south-west of Buckland Bridge. This stone is not shown on the later early 20th century historic map, so presumably could not be located.

Piper, M., 2023, Notification of previously unrecorded boundary stone (Correspondence). SDV365252.

Buckland Bridge County stone. Stone was found by Max Piper in January 2022 at SX 71820 71877. Prior to clearance, was completely covered in moss.
Featured in the Milestone Society Newsletter, Issue 42, Winter (Jenkinson, T., 2022).
"A previously unrecorded County Bridge marker (C Stone) has been discovered by Max Piper in the parish of Buckland in the Moor on South Dartmoor. Situated to the south of Buckland Bridge on a minor road between the village and Spitchwick at SX 7182 7188 the stone is set against a low wall on the west side and is inscribed with a faint 'C'."