Name:Gateway to the Pannier Market, Tavistock

Summary

Gateway through from Bedford Square to the Pannier Market. Probably built in the 1860s as part of the 7th Duke of Bedford's redevelopment of Tavistock which including the adjoining town hall and the pannier market.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• GATEWAY (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Gateway leading through from Bedford Square to the Pannier Market. Probably part of the redevelopment of Tavistock by the 7th Duke of Bedford in the 1860s which included the Pannier Market and the adjoining Town Hall. The library/museum on the other side of the gateway was built for the the 6th Duke of Bedford in c.1830.

Thorington Photographs, c.1975, Court Gate, Tavistock, Devon (Ground Photograph). SDV365253.

A view of the gateway from the Pannier Market.