Name:Enclosure 'A' within settlement and field system on Nattor Down, Peter Tavy

Summary

Enclosure 'A' of 230 metres by 130 metres with walls 1.8 metres wide by 0.5 metres high within settlement on Nattor Down. It is incomplete and surrounds one cairn

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Visited on 18th August 1979. Enclosure 'A' is an incomplete enclosure, which would have exceeded 2 hectares in area, and which only incorporates one much ruined cairn. Firty five metres to the south-east is a 330 metres length of wall which may have been part of another enclosure or possibly the boundary of a droveway.

Enclosure recorded.

Visited in 1993. Centred at SX 5392 8288 The westernmost of two irregular enclosures. Surrounded by a visible boundary bank on three sides. The western side of the enclosure, survives either as a buried feature, has been extensively robbed or was never completed. The minimum dimensions of the area enclosed by the surrounding 1.8 metres wide and 0.5 metres high rubble wall is 230 metres north-south by 130 metres east-west. Cairn lies in the centre of this enclosure.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 99, Map 32, figure 32.2 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Enclosure 'A' at 'Nattor Down settlement' can be partly traced as a line of slabs set in a low bank to the east of the 'leat' and mostly to the south of the 'field wall' and north-west of a curving 'reave'. It surrounds a damaged cairn.

Visited on 19th August 1998. About 15 hectares of the south-west flank of Ger Tor is occupied by an extensive cluster of hut circles and contemporary field systems.

Enclosure boundary visible on aerial photograph.

This monument includes two enclosures, seven stone hut circles, a length of reave and three round cairns situated on the south west facing slope of Nattor Down overlooking the valley of the Willsworthy Brook. The western enclosure is defined by a 1.8 metres wide and 0.5 metres high rubble wall on three sides, whilst its western side survives either as a buried feature or was never completed. The minimum dimensions of the area enclosed are 230 metres north to south by 130 metres east to west. A round cairn lies in the centre of this enclosure.