Name:Deal Cottage and outbuilding, Manaton

Summary

Cottage dates to at least the early 20th century, but may well retain a partial 19th century structure, based on cartographic evidence. A dwelling here is shown on the 1840s Tithe Map, and retained into the later 19th century. Although altered in the 20th century and later extended, parts of the present dwelling may be 19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1850 AD? (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))
  • OUTBUILDING (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1850 AD? (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, plot 849 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

The Tithe Map for Deal shows a rectangular dwelling with a possible additional building attached on the northern side. Plot 849: House and Garden in the Apportionment.

The late 19th century historic map has not been well rectified to the modern mapping in this location but it does show the buildings present in the mid-19th century are still in existence. The northern part of the range appears to have been retained into the 20th century, while the original dwelling shown on the Tithe Map at the south-eastern end has presumably been demolished by the time of the Second Edition Ordnance Survey mapping.

The early 20th century historic map shows Deal Cottage and new outbuilding to the north-west. Deal Cottage is a relatively modest-sized slightly L-shaped cottage. It appears to be the remainder of the 19th century structure shown on historic maps (the north-western end); the original dwelling (south-eastern end of the range) shown on the Tithe Map and late 19th century historic map is no longer shown (presumably demolished).

The modern mapping of Deal Cottage shows the outbuilding to the north-west is unchanged since the early 20th century historic map depiction. Deal Cottage itself appears to have been extended on the northern end and is now a substantially larger property.