Name:Settlement to the north-east of Ger Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Settlement of 270 metres by 85 metres to the north-east of Ger Tor with ten or more hut circles and two curving boundaries to the north-west and south-west

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• National Monuments Record

(1992) This curved boundary wall is situated on a south-east facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Tavy, and it denotes the higher edge of a substantial enclosed area. The boundary includes two, 1m wide and 0.3m high rubble banks which both curve to form a funnelled entrance measuring 50m wide. A number of huts scattered around the entrance area may be contemporary with the enclosure, although the siting of one within the narrowest part of the passage seems inconsistent with this interpretation.

Settlement to the north-east of Ger Tor with widely dispersed solidly built huts. Two curved reaves form the northern boundary of the settlement with a 50 metres gap between them where there is a cluster of huts.

Some boundaries and hut circles visible on aerial photograph.

'Settlement' shown on modern mapping.

Historic England, 2023, National Heritage List for England, 1011237, 1011238, 1011239 (National Heritage List for England). SDV365228.

This monument is covered by three separate Scheduled areas.