Name:Former school building, Moretonhampstead

Summary

No longer extant, this building was constructed in 1963 as an annexe to the school. Demolished after 2016, this site was monitored in 2020 and 2022 during foundation works for three new dwellings, when sherds of psot-Medieval and modern pottery were recorded.

• CLASSROOM (Constructed, Mid 20th Century to XXI - 1961 AD (Between) to 2019 AD (Between))

Full description

Best, J. + Manning, P., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of the Annexe of Greenhill Primary School, Moretonhampstead, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV350009.

Thorp, J., 2015, The Greenhill School Annexe, Moretonhampstead, Devon, 1-15 (Report - Assessment). SDV365278.

Assessment of the building carried out prior to demolition.
The annexe was built opposite the Victorian school in 1963, set back a little from the street frontage. Narrow railed forecourt area to front. It was a quite smart institutional school building of its time built using a panel of local stone rubble at the west end of the front and facing up the front of the east end. Slate gable-ended roof.

Aerial image (2018?) shows the building has been demolished by this time.

Thorp, J., 2019, Weavers Fore Street, Moretonhampstead, An Impact Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV365276.

Steinmetzer, M. + Wooten, H., 2023, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Weavers, Moretonhampstead, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365275.

Monitoring and recording of two test pits and foundation trenches of three new dwellings on this site revealed the southern half of the site, including the former street frontage, had been extensively truncated by activity associated with the construction of Greenhill Primary School and playing field in 1961. The northern edge of the site contained an increasingly deep deposit of original and redeposited topsoil. Excavation in this area revealed the remains of a former boundary ditch, possibly defining the northern limits of the medieval burgage plots, as well as a pit and a possible post trench. All the features were undated although seven sherds of 13th-early 15th century and 76 sherds of 16th-20th century pottery were retrieved from the topsoil.

The modern mapping still shows the old school building, despite its demolition prior to 2019.