HER Number:MDV133805
Name:Wall on west side of settlement on southern flank of Standon Hill north of the Baggator Brook, Peter Tavy

Summary

Wall of 150 metres long and 3 metres wide by 0.5 metres high on the west side of settlement on southern flank of Standon Hill north of the Baggator Brook

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SE29

• WALL (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

University College Swansea, 1968, Fairey Survey, 6939-6558 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221549.

Photograph taken on 29th June 1968. A small length of bank, about 200 metres long is visible at SX554808 leading towards Standon Hill with the appearance and position of a reave.

Visited on 25th October 1979. A fragmentary field system of 4.0 hectares subdivided by a north to south wall 142.0 metres long, is situated on the steep southern slopes of Standon Hill, centred at SX554808. The dividing wall averages 3.0 metres wide, and is generally 0.5 metres high rising exceptionally to 0.9 metres and terminates at the north end in an area of heavy clitter. It is not a 'reave' in the true sense, but incorporates a probably original entrance gap 2.5 metres wide near the southern termination from which point it has been robbed, apparently for the newtake wall.
Cleared plots are visible to east and west of the wall. They are oriented north to south and vary from 6.0 metres wide and 20.0 metres long to 20.0 metres wide and 60.0 metres long. The north to south boundaries are formed by rickles of stone or by natural runs of clitter often up to 5.0 metres wide and evidently not worth the trouble of clearing. There is little evidence of lynchetting.

A north to south running wall is shown to the west of the settlement to the north of the Baggator Brook.

Visited on 18th August 1998. At SX 55458083 a cluster of four, possibly five hut circles and what appears to be a solitary length of contemporary walling lie within a largely stone free area within the dense clitter on the southern flank of Standon Hill. The walling associated with these huts is an enhanced natural rickle of stones running north to south down the slope. It would seem likely that it provided a repository for clearance stone rather than functioning as an effective boundary. There are no similar features in the immediate area.

Visited on 15th February 2001. These features remain as described in 1998.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.