Name:Ruinous building at Bala Brook Head China Clay workings

Summary

A small granite building exists close to the abandoned tramway trolley on the level presumably constructed for the iron rails associated with the Bala Brook Head China Clay extraction. It is very ruinous with walls about 1/2m high and with a wall face only clearly discernible on the south west face, which is the short side close to the presumed line of the rails. Approx dimensions 6m length, 3m width.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• RAILWAY BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist, Page 295 of 821 (Un-published). SDV137445.

SX 6623 6476 Probably 19th century, ruinous.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_PPS_006 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

Stone structural remains at SX 66221 64748. A small, turf-covered pile of granite rubble close to the north-west end of cutting DR+T_PPS_005 appears to represent the remains of some sort of rectangular based structure. It measures about 3.5m in length (northeast-southwest) and appears to taper back from c.1m width in the southwest to 0.5m in the northeast. The heap is only c.0.4m in height, although it may have been higher at its southwest end when the structure was intact. Its purpose is unclear, although as it appears to have created a short level base on a southwest facing slope almost immediately adjoining the Petre's Pits tramway siding, it is possible that it was a small loading ramp.
The structure is in very poor repair with stones strewn to its sides and a covering of grassy turf. The structure appears to have stabilised for now, although moor grasses and reeds are slowly starting to encroach.