Name:Former field boundaries on land off Worth Road, Ilfracombe

Summary

Linear anomalies recorded by geophysical survey look to represent former field boundaries. Their alignment largely matches that of the extant field boundaries and they are likely, therefore, to reflect earlier, post medieval phases of the current field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Balmond, F. + Webb, P., 2021, Land Off Worth Road, Ilfracombe, North Devon, Devon: Desk-based Assessment, Walkover Survey, and Geophysical Survey (Report - Survey). SDV365048.

A desk-based appraisal, walkover survey and geophysical survey was undertaken on land off Worth Road as part of a planning submission for proposed residential development.
The site comprises two fields surrounded by the modern developments of Ilfracombe. It falls within land designated on the Historic Landscape Characterisation as Medieval enclosures based on strip fields.
Although there is evidence for prehistoric activity in the area, nearer the coast, most of the recorded archaeology within the immediate vicinity is post-medieval or modern in date. The walkover survey also only identified modern disturbance within the two fields.
The geophysical survey identified 8 groups of anomalies along with evidence of geological variation and modern ground disturbance. The anomaly groups identified included, three possible ditch features (Groups 1, 5 and 6), four possible ditch and bank field boundary divisions or drainage features (Groups 2 and 7), a possible pit, tree-throw or other natural feature (Group 3) and 13 recent trial pits (Groups 4 and 8).
Whilst all of the features identified by the geophysical survey are inherently undated, the linear anomalies are suggestive of boundary or drainage features. If boundaries, they do not appear on historic mapping and can be presumed to pre-date the 19th century and reflect previous phases of field-system. They are most likely to date to the post-medieval period as their alignment largely matches those of the existing field-system. Other anomalies indicate historic drainage features, most probably dating to the post-medieval and later periods.