Name:Bank barn at Burnville, Brentor

Summary

Early 19th century bank barn in farmstead at Burnville, Brentor. The bank barn, combining a shippon under a threshing barn, is a significant feature of traditional Dartmoor and other Devon farms from the late 18th century – late 19th century. It is a smart Georgian bank barn, built in 1812 for the farmer, William Sleeman, who was aspiring to the status of a gentleman.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• BANK BARN (Built, XIX - 1812 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Thorp, J., 2019, Barn 1, Bank Barn approx. 60m north of Burnville, Brentor, 2-14 (Report - Assessment). SDV363766.

Bank barn dated 1812 by a datestone set high in the north wall close to the east end. It is an oval plaque of granite inscribed with the initials M & WS and 1821. WS refers to William Sleeman, who undertook a rebuild at the farm in the early 19th century. Probable originally slated, the roof was recovered with corrugated iron in the 20th century.
This bank barn houses a shippon on the ground floor with a threshing barn above. The barn was built in 1812 across a south-facing slope on an east-west axis with the shippon terraced into the hillslope so that the first floor threshing barn could be easily accessed from the northern terrace and straw and grain could be lowered from the south side onto carts or wagons.
In the later 19th century or the early 20th century the horse engine house shown on the tithe map was replaced on a grander scale, and various other additions including a well-house were added onto the west end.