Name:Barn north-east of Moortown Farmhouse, Whitchurch

Summary

This ‘barn’ is essentially two farm buildings built at different times, the footprint of these appears on the 1843 tithe map, but may even date from the late 18th / early 19th century. The cattle shed is later than the stable and the kink in the alignment of the east end of the cattle shed suggests that that end was rebuilt to connect to the large barn and cattle shed block. Plain vernacular working farm buildings that display skilled and attractive local rubblestone masonry. Associated with other traditional buildings in the yard, notably the large combination barn and shippon at the west end, which, taken together represent the mixed agricultural regime that was prevalent before the mid 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• COW HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD? (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD? (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Thorp, J., 2019, Barn 2, Barn approximately 25m northeast of Moortown Farmhouse, Whitchurch, 1-8 (Report - Assessment). SDV365306.

This ‘barn’ is essentially two farm buildings built at different times. The footprint of the two buildings appears on the 1843 tithe map; likely that these are the two farm buildings. May even date from the late 18th / early 19th century, although there is no stylistic evidence to indicate date. The cattle shed is later than the stable and the kink in the alignment of the east end of the cattle shed suggests that that end was rebuilt to connect to the large barn and cattle shed block which was built between 1843 and 1883-4 on map evidence.
These plain vernacular working farm buildings display skilled and attractive local rubblestone masonry where it is not disguised by 20th century cement pointing. They are associated with other traditional buildings in the yard, notably the large combination barn and shippon at the west end, which, taken together represent the mixed agricultural regime that was prevalent before the mid 20th century.