Name:Warehouse at Middle Dock, Appledore

Early 19th century building with a large, steel girder frame.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• WAREHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Allen, A. + Wapshott, E., 2022, Middle Dock, Appledore, Northam, Devon: Heritage Assessment (Report - Survey). SDV365242.

A Heritage Assessment was undertaken on a group of redundant warehouses at Middle Dock, Appledore in order to provide a record of the buildings as they now stand and inform on their adaptive reuse.
Building 3 is a large, squareish building located towards the centre of the site, lying perpendicular to the river. It comprises a large early 19th century steel girder frame, now clad with corrugated asbestos. It is two storey, the timber stairs, joists and planking of the first floor still survive as do a number of timber features within the loft space including loft hatches, chutes and pulleys. Historically used for the processing of material and storage, it is now just used for storage.

Building shown.