Name:Ditches on land to the north of Indio House, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Two ditches, one of which contained Romano British pottery together with iron slag and a piece of iron ore, were recorded in an archaeological evaluation on land to the north of Indio House. No finds were recovered from the other ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Stratascan, 2013, Bovey Tracey, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360449.

Morris, B., 2022, Land North of Indio House, Bovey Tracey, Devon: Interim Archaeological Report (Report - Evaluation). SDV365045.

Two ditches, one of which contained Romano British pottery were recorded during an archaeological evaluation within two fields to the north of Indio House, undertaken as part of a planning application for residential development.
Ditch [606] in Trench 6 was 1.6m wide and 0.35m deep with a narrow base and gently sloping sides. No finds were recovered from either of its two fills.
Ditch [706] in Trench 7 corresponded with a linear anomaly previously recorded by geophysical survey. It was c.1-5m wide and up to 0.48m deep, with a wide base and gently sloping sides. It contained two fills, the lower fill being a shallow slot in the base of the ditch with the upper fill taking up the greater part. An assemblage of Romano-British pottery comprising 197 sherds of South Devon Ware, 2 sherds of Black Burnished Ware (BB1) and 5 sherds of Samian ware was recovered from the upper fill together with a small amount of iron slag and a piece of iron ore. The finds are suggestive of Romano British activity in the vicinity, possibly connected with iron working.
Preliminary analysis of the pottery suggests that the sherds of South Devon ware came from at least five different vessels.