Name:Peat works east of River Walkham south-west of Walkham Head

Summary

Peat works with two rectangular and two small squarish buildings on east side of the River Walkham to the south-west of Walkham Head.

• PEAT EXTRACTION SITE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

'Peat Works' shown as four small buildings on the east side of the River Walkham to the south-west of Walkham Head. A vast amount of peat has been taken from around the head of the Walkham valley, most of it before the 1840s for use at the copper and lead mines near Mary Tavy. Boggy pools surround what little remains at the site on the east bank of the river including a few piles of stone and the foundation platforms of three of four buildings. A tall stone a short distance up the slope on the opposite bank is the last standing post that once supported the roof of the Turf House where slabs of peat were stored. Packhorses carried the peat to the mines along the deeply worn tracks encircling Lynch Tor, leaving the moor at Baggator gate.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Four buildings shown on survey.